...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
The J. M. Smucker Company logo
SJM NYSE 🇺🇸 US
The J. M. Smucker Company
Consumer
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Consider Trimming
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
17Score
DipBuster Score™
$128.64 $1.34 (-1.03%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$88.25 85% of range $135.89
Beta
0.266
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.266
52W High$135.89
52W Low$88.25
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Consider Trimming
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 85% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position85% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.266
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-10-01 Abramo Mercedes BUY 1,466
2026-10-01 Abramo Mercedes BUY 216
2026-10-01 Chung Bruce BUY 1,466
2026-10-01 Chung Bruce BUY 226
2026-10-01 Perry Kirk BUY 1,466
2026-10-01 Perry Kirk BUY 216
2026-10-01 Henderson Jay L BUY 1,466
2026-10-01 Chapman-hughes Susan BUY 1,466
2026-10-01 Willoughby Dawn C BUY 1,466
2026-10-01 Amin Tarang BUY 1,466

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.266
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$135.89
52W Low$88.25

52-Week Range

$88.25Now$135.89
85% through annual range
From 52W High−5.3%
From 52W Low+45.8%
📖 Plain English Summary
The J. M. Smucker Company is at 85% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.266 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for SJM 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — SJM
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

The J. M. Smucker Company — DipBuster Score 17/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track The J. M. Smucker Company free

Add SJM to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Trading 212
Commission-free investing. ISA and GIA available. FCA regulated.
Free share worth up to £100 when you sign up
Open Free Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 6/25
Momentum & Volume 6/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
5 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 1/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 4/25
capitulation 0/10
Insiders' avg buy price: $113.41 — marked 🟡 on the chart above.
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 17/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

The J. M. Smucker Company is an international enterprise specializing in the production and marketing of a diverse portfolio of branded food and beverage items. Its operations are organized into three principal U.S. reta…

Sector Consumer
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Captain Mark T. Smucker
Staff 8,000 employees
Website jmsmucker.com

More Consumer stocks

PG Procter & GambleKO Coca-Cola Co.PEP PepsiCo Inc.MCD McDonald's Corp.SBUX Starbucks Corp.NKE Nike Inc.YUM Yum! BrandsCMG Chipotle Mexican GrillAll Consumer stocks →