...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
Occidental Petroleum Corporation logo
OXY NYSE 🇺🇸 US
Occidental Petroleum Corporation
Energy
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Sell / Avoid
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
18Score
DipBuster Score™
$64.12 $0.05 (-0.08%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$38.80 88% of range $67.45
Beta
0.164
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.164
52W High$67.45
52W Low$38.80
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Sell / Avoid
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 88% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position88% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.164
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at Occidental Petroleum Corporation (OXY), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-09-30 Jackson Richard A. SELL 4,124
2026-09-25 Hollub Vicki A. SELL 90,000
2026-08-01 Pollack Brad BUY 26,284
2026-06-23 Jackson Richard A. BUY 4,770
2026-06-01 Jackson Richard A. BUY 101,833
2026-06-01 Hollub Vicki A. SELL 73,477
2026-06-01 Hollub Vicki A. SELL 701
2026-06-01 Hollub Vicki A. BUY 3,183
2026-05-04 Gutierrez Carlos M BUY 3,734
2026-05-04 Oneill Claire BUY 3,734

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.164
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$67.45
52W Low$38.80

52-Week Range

$38.80Now$67.45
88% through annual range
From 52W High−4.9%
From 52W Low+65.3%
📖 Plain English Summary
Occidental Petroleum Corporation is at 88% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.164 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for OXY 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — OXY
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

Occidental Petroleum Corporation — DipBuster Score 18/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track Occidental Petroleum Corporation free

Add OXY to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Freetrade
Simple investing app. Free ISA. UK and US stocks. FCA regulated.
Free share when you fund your account
Get Started Free →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 5/25
Momentum & Volume 8/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 0/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Insiders' avg buy price: $45.52 — marked 🟡 on the chart above.
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 18/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

Occidental Petroleum Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of oil and gas properties in the United States and internationally. It operates through Oil and G…

Sector Energy
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Richard A. Jackson
Staff 10,412 employees
Website oxy.com

More Energy stocks

XOM Exxon MobilCVX Chevron Corp.EOG EOG ResourcesCOP ConocoPhillipsSLB SLB (Schlumberger)HAL Halliburton Co.VLO Valero EnergyMPC Marathon PetroleumAll Energy stocks →