...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
Nucor Corporation logo
NUE NYSE 🇺🇸 US
Nucor Corporation
Materials
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Consider Trimming
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
19Score
DipBuster Score™
$257.35 $0.76 (-0.29%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$139.21 84% of range $280.11
Beta
1.852
High vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta1.852
52W High$280.11
52W Low$139.21
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Consider Trimming
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 84% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position84% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta1.852
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at Nucor Corporation (NUE), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-08-17 Topalian Leon J SELL 1,800
2026-08-14 Behr Allen C SELL 7,739
2026-08-14 Behr Allen C SELL 2,612
2026-08-14 Behr Allen C SELL 5,127
2026-08-14 Behr Allen C BUY 7,739
2026-08-14 Topalian Leon J SELL 26,000
2026-08-14 Topalian Leon J SELL 102
2026-08-14 Topalian Leon J SELL 25,898
2026-08-14 Topalian Leon J BUY 26,000
2026-08-03 Batterbee Thomas J. SELL 4,000

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta1.852
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$280.11
52W Low$139.21

52-Week Range

$139.21Now$280.11
84% through annual range
From 52W High−8.1%
From 52W Low+84.9%
📖 Plain English Summary
Nucor Corporation is at 84% of its 52-week range. Beta 1.852 — significantly more volatile than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for NUE 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — NUE
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

Nucor Corporation — DipBuster Score 19/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track Nucor Corporation free

Add NUE to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Hargreaves Lansdown
UK's #1 investment platform. ISA, SIPP, GIA. FCA regulated since 1981.
Open Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 6/25
Momentum & Volume 8/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 0/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 19/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

Nucor Corporation is a prominent producer and distributor of steel and diverse steel-related products. Within its Steel Mills division, the company manufactures a comprehensive range of steel goods. These include various…

Sector Materials
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Leon J. Topalian
Staff 33,000 employees
Website nucor.com

More Materials stocks

DOW Dow Inc.LIN Linde plcAPD Air Products & ChemicalsFCX Freeport-McMoRanNEM Newmont Corp.RIO.L Rio Tinto plcAAL.L Anglo American plcGLEN.L Glencore plcAll Materials stocks →