🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required.
Get started →

NUE
NYSE
🇺🇸 US
Nucor Corporation
Materials
19Score
DipBuster Score™
$257.35
$0.76 (-0.29%)
Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$139.21
84% of range
$280.11
Beta
1.852
High vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta1.852
52W High$280.11
52W Low$139.21
DipBuster Brief
Key signals at a glance
Zone: Consider Trimming
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 84% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position84% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta1.852
🔒
FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
🕵️ Insiders
📊 Valuation
💰 Dividends
📰 News
🤖 AI Analysis
Recent director dealings and insider transactions at Nucor Corporation (NUE), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Topalian Leon J | SELL | 1,800 |
| 2026-08-14 | Behr Allen C | SELL | 7,739 |
| 2026-08-14 | Behr Allen C | SELL | 2,612 |
| 2026-08-14 | Behr Allen C | SELL | 5,127 |
| 2026-08-14 | Behr Allen C | BUY | 7,739 |
| 2026-08-14 | Topalian Leon J | SELL | 26,000 |
| 2026-08-14 | Topalian Leon J | SELL | 102 |
| 2026-08-14 | Topalian Leon J | SELL | 25,898 |
| 2026-08-14 | Topalian Leon J | BUY | 26,000 |
| 2026-08-03 | Batterbee Thomas J. | SELL | 4,000 |
Valuation
P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta1.852
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$280.11
52W Low$139.21
52-Week Range
$139.21Now$280.11
84% through annual range
From 52W High−8.1%
From 52W Low+84.9%
📖 Plain English Summary
Nucor Corporation is at 84% of its 52-week range. Beta 1.852 — significantly more volatile than the market.
🏦 Analyst Price Target
Loading…
🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates
Loading estimates…
🔄 Peer Comparison
Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for NUE
🟢 Bullish
⬜ Neutral
🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — NUE
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research
Nucor Corporation — DipBuster Score 19/100
Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...
Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...
Track Nucor Corporation free
Add NUE to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.
Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Hargreaves Lansdown
UK's #1 investment platform. ISA, SIPP, GIA. FCA regulated since 1981.
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E
0/30
Dip Position
6/25
Momentum & Volume
8/25
Quality & Size
5/10
Insider Activity
0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0
/100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth
0/25
oversold rsi
0/25
mean reversion
0/15
insider zone
0/25
capitulation
0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 19/100
📊
Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile
Nucor Corporation is a prominent producer and distributor of steel and diverse steel-related products. Within its Steel Mills division, the company manufactures a comprehensive range of steel goods. These include various…
Sector
Materials
Market
🇺🇸 US
CEO
Leon J. Topalian
Staff
33,000 employees
Website