...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
Marathon Oil Corporation logo
MRO NYSE 🇺🇸 US
Marathon Oil Corporation
Energy
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Hold / Watch
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
23Score
DipBuster Score™
$28.55 +$0 (+0%) Live price · Source: FMP-live
52-Week Position
$28.55 50% of range $28.55
Beta
2.161
High vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
$15.97B
total value
Mkt Cap$15.97B
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta2.161
52W High$28.55
52W Low$28.55
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Hold / Watch
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Bearish
High Volatility Risk (Beta 2.161)
More than twice as volatile as the market. Position sizing must be conservative and stop-losses considered.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt Cap$15.97B
52W Position50% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta2.161
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts
Loading insider data...

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market Cap$15.97B
Beta2.161
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$28.55
52W Low$28.55

52-Week Range

$28.55Now$28.55
50% through annual range
From 52W High−0%
From 52W Low+0%
📖 Plain English Summary
Marathon Oil Corporation is at 50% of its 52-week range. Beta 2.161 — significantly more volatile than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for MRO 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — MRO
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

Marathon Oil Corporation — DipBuster Score 23/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track Marathon Oil Corporation free

Add MRO to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Freetrade
Simple investing app. Free ISA. UK and US stocks. FCA regulated.
Free share when you fund your account
Get Started Free →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 10/25
Momentum & Volume 8/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 23/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

Marathon Oil Corporation operates as an independent upstream energy company, primarily focusing on exploration, development, and production activities within the United States and international markets. The firm is engag…

Sector Energy
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Lee M. Tillman
Staff 1,681 employees

More Energy stocks

XOM Exxon MobilCVX Chevron Corp.EOG EOG ResourcesCOP ConocoPhillipsSLB SLB (Schlumberger)HAL Halliburton Co.OXY Occidental PetroleumVLO Valero EnergyAll Energy stocks →