🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required.
Get started →

MRO
NYSE
🇺🇸 US
Marathon Oil Corporation
Energy
23Score
DipBuster Score™
$28.55
+$0 (+0%)
Live price · Source: FMP-live
52-Week Position
$28.55
50% of range
$28.55
Beta
2.161
High vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
$15.97B
total value
Mkt Cap$15.97B
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta2.161
52W High$28.55
52W Low$28.55
DipBuster Brief
Key signals at a glance
Zone: Hold / Watch
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Bearish
High Volatility Risk (Beta 2.161)
More than twice as volatile as the market. Position sizing must be conservative and stop-losses considered.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt Cap$15.97B
52W Position50% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta2.161
🔒
FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
🕵️ Insiders
📊 Valuation
💰 Dividends
📰 News
🤖 AI Analysis
Loading insider data...
Valuation
P/E RatioN/A
Market Cap$15.97B
Beta2.161
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$28.55
52W Low$28.55
52-Week Range
$28.55Now$28.55
50% through annual range
From 52W High−0%
From 52W Low+0%
📖 Plain English Summary
Marathon Oil Corporation is at 50% of its 52-week range. Beta 2.161 — significantly more volatile than the market.
🏦 Analyst Price Target
Loading…
🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates
Loading estimates…
🔄 Peer Comparison
Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for MRO
🟢 Bullish
⬜ Neutral
🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — MRO
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research
Marathon Oil Corporation — DipBuster Score 23/100
Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...
Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...
Track Marathon Oil Corporation free
Add MRO to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.
Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Freetrade
Simple investing app. Free ISA. UK and US stocks. FCA regulated.
Free share when you fund your account
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E
0/30
Dip Position
10/25
Momentum & Volume
8/25
Quality & Size
5/10
Insider Activity
0/10
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 23/100
📊
Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile
Marathon Oil Corporation operates as an independent upstream energy company, primarily focusing on exploration, development, and production activities within the United States and international markets. The firm is engag…
Sector
Energy
Market
🇺🇸 US
CEO
Lee M. Tillman
Staff
1,681 employees
Website