...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
MetLife, Inc. logo
MET NYSE 🇺🇸 US
MetLife, Inc.
Insurance
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Consider Trimming
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
11Score
DipBuster Score™
$98.82 $4.75 (-4.59%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$67.33 87% of range $103.65
Beta
0.775
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.775
52W High$103.65
52W Low$67.33
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Consider Trimming
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 87% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position87% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.775
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at MetLife, Inc. (MET), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-10-01 Mumenthaler Christian Stephane BUY 544
2026-10-01 Hay Laura J BUY 544
2026-10-01 Seitz Michelle BUY 544
2026-10-01 Weinberger Mark A BUY 544
2026-10-01 Mckenzie Diana BUY 544
2026-10-01 Johnson Jeh C. BUY 544
2026-10-01 Harris Carla A BUY 544
2026-10-01 Glaser Daniel S BUY 544
2026-10-01 Hubbard Robert Glenn BUY 941
2026-10-01 Kennard William E BUY 544

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.775
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$103.65
52W Low$67.33

52-Week Range

$67.33Now$103.65
87% through annual range
From 52W High−4.7%
From 52W Low+46.8%
📖 Plain English Summary
MetLife, Inc. is at 87% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.775 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for MET 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — MET
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

MetLife, Inc. — DipBuster Score 11/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track MetLife, Inc. free

Add MET to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Trading 212
Commission-free investing. ISA and GIA available. FCA regulated.
Free share worth up to £100 when you sign up
Open Free Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 5/25
Momentum & Volume 1/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 0/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 11/100
📉 Weak momentum — price has been struggling lately.
Company Profile

MetLife, Inc. operates as a leading global financial services entity, delivering an extensive array of services encompassing insurance, annuities, employee benefits, and asset management. The company manages its operatio…

Sector Insurance
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Michel Abbas Khalaf
Staff 46,000 employees
Website metlife.com

More Insurance stocks

CB Chubb Ltd.ALL Allstate Corp.AIG American International GroupPRU Prudential FinancialAFL Aflac Inc.LGEN.L Legal & General GroupAV.L Aviva plcPHNX.L Phoenix GroupAll Insurance stocks →