🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required.
Get started →

MET
NYSE
🇺🇸 US
MetLife, Inc.
Insurance
11Score
DipBuster Score™
$98.82
$4.75 (-4.59%)
Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$67.33
87% of range
$103.65
Beta
0.775
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.775
52W High$103.65
52W Low$67.33
DipBuster Brief
Key signals at a glance
Zone: Consider Trimming
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 87% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position87% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.775
🔒
FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
🕵️ Insiders
📊 Valuation
💰 Dividends
📰 News
🤖 AI Analysis
Recent director dealings and insider transactions at MetLife, Inc. (MET), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | Mumenthaler Christian Stephane | BUY | 544 |
| 2026-10-01 | Hay Laura J | BUY | 544 |
| 2026-10-01 | Seitz Michelle | BUY | 544 |
| 2026-10-01 | Weinberger Mark A | BUY | 544 |
| 2026-10-01 | Mckenzie Diana | BUY | 544 |
| 2026-10-01 | Johnson Jeh C. | BUY | 544 |
| 2026-10-01 | Harris Carla A | BUY | 544 |
| 2026-10-01 | Glaser Daniel S | BUY | 544 |
| 2026-10-01 | Hubbard Robert Glenn | BUY | 941 |
| 2026-10-01 | Kennard William E | BUY | 544 |
Valuation
P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.775
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$103.65
52W Low$67.33
52-Week Range
$67.33Now$103.65
87% through annual range
From 52W High−4.7%
From 52W Low+46.8%
📖 Plain English Summary
MetLife, Inc. is at 87% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.775 — tends to move less than the market.
🏦 Analyst Price Target
Loading…
🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates
Loading estimates…
🔄 Peer Comparison
Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for MET
🟢 Bullish
⬜ Neutral
🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — MET
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research
MetLife, Inc. — DipBuster Score 11/100
Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...
Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...
Track MetLife, Inc. free
Add MET to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.
Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Trading 212
Commission-free investing. ISA and GIA available. FCA regulated.
Free share worth up to £100 when you sign up
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E
0/30
Dip Position
5/25
Momentum & Volume
1/25
Quality & Size
5/10
Insider Activity
0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0
/100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth
0/25
oversold rsi
0/25
mean reversion
0/15
insider zone
0/25
capitulation
0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 11/100
📉
Weak momentum — price has been struggling lately.
Company Profile
MetLife, Inc. operates as a leading global financial services entity, delivering an extensive array of services encompassing insurance, annuities, employee benefits, and asset management. The company manages its operatio…
Sector
Insurance
Market
🇺🇸 US
CEO
Michel Abbas Khalaf
Staff
46,000 employees
Website