...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. logo
HST NASDAQ 🇺🇸 US
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
REIT - Hotels
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Sell / Avoid
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
16Score
DipBuster Score™
$25.28 +$0.055 (+0.22%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$15.61 96% of range $25.71
Beta
1.117
Market-like
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta1.117
52W High$25.71
52W Low$15.61
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Sell / Avoid
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 96% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position96% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta1.117
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (HST), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-10-15 Stein A William BUY 921
2026-10-15 Smith Gordon H BUY 1,499
2026-10-15 Preusse Mary Hogan BUY 931
2026-10-15 Laing Diana BUY 428
2026-10-15 Baglivo Mary BUY 837
2026-08-21 Tyrrell Nathan S SELL 4,300
2026-08-21 Lentz Michael E SELL 56,757
2026-08-19 Tyrrell Nathan S SELL 33,882
2026-08-19 Tyrrell Nathan S SELL 30,000
2026-07-15 Stein A William BUY 4,086

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta1.117
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$25.71
52W Low$15.61

52-Week Range

$15.61Now$25.71
96% through annual range
From 52W High−1.7%
From 52W Low+61.9%
📖 Plain English Summary
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. is at 96% of its 52-week range. Beta 1.117 — moves broadly in line with the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for HST 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — HST
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. — DipBuster Score 16/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. free

Add HST to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Hargreaves Lansdown
UK's #1 investment platform. ISA, SIPP, GIA. FCA regulated since 1981.
Open Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 2/25
Momentum & Volume 9/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 0/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 16/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., a distinguished member of the S&P 500 index, stands as the world's foremost lodging real estate investment trust (REIT) and a leading proprietor of luxury and upper-upscale hotel properties. …

Sector REIT - Hotels
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO James F. Risoleo
Staff 162 employees
Website hosthotels.com
Similar Stocks