...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
EOG Resources, Inc. logo
EOG NYSE 🇺🇸 US
EOG Resources, Inc.
Energy
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Sell / Avoid
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
13Score
DipBuster Score™
$161.43 $2.25 (-1.37%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$101.59 94% of range $165.11
Beta
0.272
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.272
52W High$165.11
52W Low$101.59
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Sell / Avoid
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 94% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position94% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.272
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at EOG Resources, Inc. (EOG), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-09-25 Distefano Laura B. BUY 5,772
2026-09-25 Leitzell Jeffrey R. SELL 9,039
2026-09-25 Leitzell Jeffrey R. BUY 13,680
2026-09-25 Yacob Ezra Y BUY 37,905
2026-09-25 Donaldson Michael P BUY 9,975
2026-09-15 Distefano Laura B. SELL 1,521
2026-09-15 Leitzell Jeffrey R. SELL 1,905
2026-09-15 Yacob Ezra Y SELL 11,908
2026-09-15 Janssen Ann D. SELL 2,978
2026-09-15 Donaldson Michael P SELL 3,234

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.272
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$165.11
52W Low$101.59

52-Week Range

$101.59Now$165.11
94% through annual range
From 52W High−2.2%
From 52W Low+58.9%
📖 Plain English Summary
EOG Resources, Inc. is at 94% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.272 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for EOG 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — EOG
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

EOG Resources, Inc. — DipBuster Score 13/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track EOG Resources, Inc. free

Add EOG to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Hargreaves Lansdown
UK's #1 investment platform. ISA, SIPP, GIA. FCA regulated since 1981.
Open Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 2/25
Momentum & Volume 6/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 0/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 13/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

EOG Resources, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, explores for, develops, produces, and markets crude oil, natural gas liquids, and natural gas in producing basins in the United States, the Republic of Trinidad and To…

Sector Energy
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Ezra Y. Yacob
Staff 3,400 employees

More Energy stocks

XOM Exxon MobilCVX Chevron Corp.COP ConocoPhillipsSLB SLB (Schlumberger)HAL Halliburton Co.OXY Occidental PetroleumVLO Valero EnergyMPC Marathon PetroleumAll Energy stocks →