...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
Chevron Corporation logo
CVX NYSE 🇺🇸 US
Chevron Corporation
Energy
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Sell / Avoid
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
15Score
DipBuster Score™
$230.47 +$2.24 (+0%) Live price · Source: FMP-live
52-Week Position
$146.49 96% of range $234.08
Beta
0.523
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
$455.36B
total value
Mkt Cap$455.36B
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.523
52W High$234.08
52W Low$146.49
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Sell / Avoid
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 96% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt Cap$455.36B
52W Position96% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.523
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at Chevron Corporation (CVX), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-10-20 Pate R. Hewitt SELL 40,700
2026-10-20 Pate R. Hewitt SELL 40,700
2026-10-20 Pate R. Hewitt BUY 40,700
2026-10-19 Pate R. Hewitt SELL 2,400
2026-10-19 Pate R. Hewitt SELL 2,400
2026-10-19 Pate R. Hewitt BUY 2,400
2026-08-28 Warner Cynthia J BUY 19
2026-08-28 Hewson Marillyn A BUY 213
2026-08-18 Pate R. Hewitt SELL 2,470
2026-08-17 Walz Andrew Benjamin SELL 12,700

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market Cap$455.36B
Beta0.523
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$234.08
52W Low$146.49

52-Week Range

$146.49Now$234.08
96% through annual range
From 52W High−1.5%
From 52W Low+57.3%
📖 Plain English Summary
Chevron Corporation is at 96% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.523 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for CVX 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — CVX
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

Chevron Corporation — DipBuster Score 15/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track Chevron Corporation free

Add CVX to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Freetrade
Simple investing app. Free ISA. UK and US stocks. FCA regulated.
Free share when you fund your account
Get Started Free →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 2/25
Momentum & Volume 8/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 0/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 15/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

Chevron Corporation functions as a global energy and chemicals powerhouse, orchestrating its diverse operations worldwide. The company's business is organized into two primary divisions: Upstream and Downstream. The Upst…

Sector Energy
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Michael K. Wirth
Staff 43,039 employees
Website chevron.com

More Energy stocks

XOM Exxon MobilEOG EOG ResourcesCOP ConocoPhillipsSLB SLB (Schlumberger)HAL Halliburton Co.OXY Occidental PetroleumVLO Valero EnergyMPC Marathon PetroleumAll Energy stocks →