...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
ConocoPhillips logo
COP NYSE 🇺🇸 US
ConocoPhillips
Energy
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Sell / Avoid
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
13Score
DipBuster Score™
$148.14 $3.23 (-2.13%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$85.57 93% of range $152.77
Beta
0.134
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.134
52W High$152.77
52W Low$85.57
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Sell / Avoid
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 93% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position93% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.134
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at ConocoPhillips (COP), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-09-15 Niblock Robert A BUY 270
2026-09-01 Olds Nicholas G BUY 22,758
2026-09-01 Johnson Kirk L. BUY 37,930
2026-09-01 Kinney Shannon Browning BUY 24,080
2026-08-21 Lundquist Andrew D SELL 9,487
2026-08-20 Rose Kelly Brunetti SELL 15,000
2026-06-15 Niblock Robert A BUY 322
2026-06-10 Mulligan Sharmila SELL 1,974
2026-06-01 Lundquist Andrew D SELL 2,936
2026-06-01 Lundquist Andrew D SELL 1,325

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.134
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$152.77
52W Low$85.57

52-Week Range

$85.57Now$152.77
93% through annual range
From 52W High−3%
From 52W Low+73.1%
📖 Plain English Summary
ConocoPhillips is at 93% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.134 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for COP 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — COP
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

ConocoPhillips — DipBuster Score 13/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track ConocoPhillips free

Add COP to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Hargreaves Lansdown
UK's #1 investment platform. ISA, SIPP, GIA. FCA regulated since 1981.
Open Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 3/25
Momentum & Volume 5/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 0/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Insiders' avg buy price: $86.68 — marked 🟡 on the chart above.
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 13/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

ConocoPhillips is an energy company that engages in the global exploration, production, transportation, and marketing of various resources, including crude petroleum, bitumen, natural gas, liquefied natural gas (LNG), an…

Sector Energy
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Andrew O'Brien
Staff 9,600 employees

More Energy stocks

XOM Exxon MobilCVX Chevron Corp.EOG EOG ResourcesSLB SLB (Schlumberger)HAL Halliburton Co.OXY Occidental PetroleumVLO Valero EnergyMPC Marathon PetroleumAll Energy stocks →