...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
American Water Works Company, Inc. logo
AWK NYSE 🇺🇸 US
American Water Works Company, Inc.
Utilities
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Consider Trimming
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
17Score
DipBuster Score™
$141.10 $0.6 (-0.42%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$120.57 87% of range $144.14
Beta
0.569
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.569
52W High$144.14
52W Low$120.57
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Consider Trimming
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 87% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position87% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.569
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at American Water Works Company, Inc. (AWK), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-05-13 Nathoo Raffiq BUY 1,374
2026-05-13 Marberry Michael BUY 1,374
2026-05-13 Havanec Laurie P. BUY 1,374
2026-05-13 Kampling Patricia L BUY 1,374
2026-05-13 Mcguigan Stuart M BUY 1,374
2026-05-13 Grow Lisa A BUY 1,374
2026-05-13 Edwards Jeffrey N BUY 1,374
2026-05-13 Kurz Karl F BUY 2,159
2026-05-13 Johnson Julia L BUY 1,374
2026-02-17 Wikle Melissa K. SELL 543

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.569
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$144.14
52W Low$120.57

52-Week Range

$120.57Now$144.14
87% through annual range
From 52W High−2.1%
From 52W Low+17%
📖 Plain English Summary
American Water Works Company, Inc. is at 87% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.569 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for AWK 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — AWK
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

American Water Works Company, Inc. — DipBuster Score 17/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track American Water Works Company, Inc. free

Add AWK to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Hargreaves Lansdown
UK's #1 investment platform. ISA, SIPP, GIA. FCA regulated since 1981.
Open Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 5/25
Momentum & Volume 7/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
5 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 5/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 17/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

American Water Works Company, Inc. operates across the United States, delivering essential water and wastewater solutions via its various subsidiary companies. Its operations extend to around 1,700 communities situated a…

Sector Utilities
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO John C. Griffith
Staff 7,000 employees
Website amwater.com

More Utilities stocks

NEE NextEra EnergyD Dominion EnergyDUK Duke EnergySO Southern Co.XEL Xcel EnergyEXC Exelon Corp.WM Waste ManagementSSE.L SSE plcAll Utilities stocks →