...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. logo
APD NYSE 🇺🇸 US
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.
Materials
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Consider Trimming
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
16Score
DipBuster Score™
$305.72 $1.43 (-0.47%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$229.11 89% of range $314.87
Beta
0.761
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.761
52W High$314.87
52W Low$229.11
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Consider Trimming
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 89% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position89% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.761
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-09-30 Stern Alfred BUY 99
2026-09-30 Smith Wayne Thomas BUY 34
2026-09-30 Graziano Jessica BUY 170
2026-09-30 Ungerleider Howard I BUY 6
2026-09-30 Patel Bhavesh V. BUY 138
2026-09-30 Calaway Tonit M BUY 20
2026-09-30 Evans Andrew W BUY 8
2026-09-30 Reilley Dennis H BUY 17
2026-08-18 Lepore Matthew SELL 418
2026-06-30 Stern Alfred BUY 101

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.761
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$314.87
52W Low$229.11

52-Week Range

$229.11Now$314.87
89% through annual range
From 52W High−2.9%
From 52W Low+33.4%
📖 Plain English Summary
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. is at 89% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.761 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for APD 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — APD
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. — DipBuster Score 16/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. free

Add APD to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Hargreaves Lansdown
UK's #1 investment platform. ISA, SIPP, GIA. FCA regulated since 1981.
Open Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 4/25
Momentum & Volume 7/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
4 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 4/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 16/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

Operating globally, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (APD) is a prominent supplier of industrial gases, specialized equipment, and associated services. The company's diverse product range includes atmospheric gases such …

Sector Materials
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Eduardo F. Menezes
Staff 21,194 employees
Website airproducts.com

More Materials stocks

DOW Dow Inc.LIN Linde plcNUE Nucor Corp.FCX Freeport-McMoRanNEM Newmont Corp.RIO.L Rio Tinto plcAAL.L Anglo American plcGLEN.L Glencore plcAll Materials stocks →