...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
AMETEK, Inc. logo
AME NYSE 🇺🇸 US
AMETEK, Inc.
Industrials
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Consider Trimming
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
23Score
DipBuster Score™
$245.34 +$2.53 (+1.04%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$182.87 80% of range $261.16
Beta
0.962
Market-like
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.962
52W High$261.16
52W Low$182.87
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Consider Trimming
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 80% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position80% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.962
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at AMETEK, Inc. (AME), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-08-11 Stanage Nick L BUY 4,000
2026-08-07 Hermance David F. SELL 6,608
2026-08-07 Hermance David F. SELL 6,608
2026-08-07 Hermance David F. BUY 6,608
2026-05-27 Oscher Ronald J BUY 39,954
2026-05-27 Oscher Ronald J SELL 39,954
2026-05-07 Stanage Nick L BUY 760
2026-03-24 Amato Thomas A BUY 500
2026-03-24 Amato Thomas A SELL 500
2026-03-24 Amato Thomas A SELL 530

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.962
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$261.16
52W Low$182.87

52-Week Range

$182.87Now$261.16
80% through annual range
From 52W High−6.1%
From 52W Low+34.2%
📖 Plain English Summary
AMETEK, Inc. is at 80% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.962 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for AME 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — AME
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

AMETEK, Inc. — DipBuster Score 23/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track AMETEK, Inc. free

Add AME to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Trading 212
Commission-free investing. ISA and GIA available. FCA regulated.
Free share worth up to £100 when you sign up
Open Free Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 8/25
Momentum & Volume 10/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
20 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 2/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 3/15
insider zone 15/25
capitulation 0/10
Insiders' avg buy price: $255.85 — marked 🟡 on the chart above.
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 23/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

AMETEK, Inc. is a global enterprise that develops and markets a diverse portfolio of electronic instruments and electromechanical devices. The company's operations are structured into two principal divisions: the Electro…

Sector Industrials
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO David A. Zapico
Staff 22,500 employees
Website ametek.com

More Industrials stocks

AAON AAON Inc.CAT Caterpillar Inc.DE Deere & CompanyHON Honeywell InternationalMMM 3M Co.EMR Emerson ElectricETN Eaton Corp.PH Parker HannifinAll Industrials stocks →